Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Become a member
Site Search
The 27th Annual Simon Rockower Award Winners
Share |


Category 1: The Louis Rapoport Award for Excellence in Commentary
(Three column submission)


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation and all Magazines/Websites.

First Place
World Jewish Digest, Chicago, IL

"You Want to Do What!?” "The Fallen Buttered Toast Rule,” and "In the Blink of an Eye” by George D. Hanus

Second Place
The Jewish Week, New York, NY

"Seeing Israel as a Mission,” "Modern Orthodoxy Under Attack,” and "If I Forget Thee, O Jerusalem…” by Gary Rosenblatt

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
The Jewish Star, Garden City, NY

"Yichus and Humility,” "Life Mimics Life,” and "Don’t Judge a Book by Its Cover” by David Seidemann

Second Place
Arizona Jewish Post, Tucson, AZ

"Witnessing Death: A Lesson in Living,” "Embracing Change: Welcome Transformations in My Family and My Faith,” and "The Path: Being Jewish Is a Lifelong Process” by Amy Hirshberg Lederman


Category 2: Award for Excellence in Single Commentary


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation and all Magazines/Websites.

First Place
The Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

"An Orthodox Rabbi’s Plea” by Rabbi Yosef Kanefsky

Second Place
Forward, New York, NY
"A Plea for Peace from a Bereaved Palestinian Father” by Bassam Aramin

Divisions B. Newspapers below 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Heritage Florida Jewish News, Fern Park, FL

"He Stands Up for Israel - Now We Must Stand with Him” by Lyn Payne

Second Place
Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO
"Do Mega-Bucks Matter?” by Hillel Goldberg



Category 3: Personal Essay


First Place
Baltimore Jewish Times, Baltimore, MD

"A Year Like No Other” by Phil Jacobs

Second Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY

"The Worst Knock of All” by Evelyn Fisher Solomonov

Third Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY

"Pay It Forward” by David Weiss


Category 4: Award for Excellence in Editorial Writing


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation and all Magazines/Websites.


First Place
The Canadian Jewish News, Toronto, ON Canada

"Justice for All” by Mordecai Ben-Dat

Second Place
Forward, New York, NY

"Our Ownership Society” by J.J. Goldberg

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO
"When Some Jewish Organizations Act Like the Equivalent of Holocaust Deniers” by Hillel Goldberg

Second Place
Washington Jewish Week, Rockville, MD

"Agunot – a Rabbinic, Not a State Issue” by Debra Rubin


Category 5: The Boris Smolar Award for Excellence in Comprehensive Coverage or Investigative Reporting


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation and all Magazines/Websites.

First Place
JTA, Inc., New York, NY

"A Troubled Exodus” by Yosef Israel Abramowitz

Second Place
JTA, Inc., New York, NY

"Reining in Abuse” by Eugene L. Meyer and Richard Greenberg

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Atlanta Jewish Times, Atlanta, GA

"The Carter Book” series by Staff and Contributions Writers

Second Place
St. Louis Jewish Light, St. Louis, MO
"Christians and Israel?” by Kit Wagar

Category 6: Excellence in News Reporting


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Forward, New York, NY

"Divorce Bill Leaves Feminists and Ultra-Orthodox in Bed Together” by Forward Staff

Second Place

The Jewish Week, New York, NY
"ADL Looks on the Bright Side” by Adam Dickter

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO

"TB Then and Now” by Andrea Jacobs

Second Place
JTNews, Seattle, WA
"Still Rethinking Security” by Janis Siegel

 


Category 7: Excellence in Feature Writing


Division A: Newspapers over 15,000 Circulation.

First Place
j. the Jewish news weekly of Northern California, San Francisco, CA

"Why Is Hibuki Unhappy?” by Marc S. Klein

Second Place
Baltimore Jewish Times, Baltimore, MD

"‘High’ School: Report Card on Local Party Scene Is Full of Booze B’s and Drug D’s” by Rochelle Eisenberg

Division B: Newspapers from 7,500 to 14,999 circulation.

First Place
Washington Jewish Week, Rockvile, MD
"Catering to All at the Table” by Richard Greenberg

Second Place
Washington Jewish Week, Rockvile, MD
"Catering to All at the Table” by Richard Greenberg

Division C: Newspapers to 7,499 circulation.

First Place

Jewish Independent, Vancouver, BC
"Looking for a New Life” by Kelley Korbin

Second Place
Jewish Herald-Voice, Houston, TX
"Death and Life Juxtaposed” by Michael C. Duke

Division D: Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements/Websites.


First Place
Na’amat Woman, New York, NY
"Transformed Lives” by Ruth Mason

Second Place
Jewish Woman, Washington, DC
"One People Many Faces” by Rahel Musleah



Category 8: Arts and Criticism News and Features


Division A: Critical analysis/review, usually of a single artistic endeavor, whether in literature, theater, film or fine arts and crafts.

All Newspapers and Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements/Websites.

First Place
Forward, New York, NY
"Jewish Mother, R.I.P.” by Alana Newhouse

Second Place
New Jersey Jewish News, Whippany, NJ
"Shalom, Columbus” by Andrew Silow-Carroll

Division B: Reporting on an artistic endeavor, trend, movement or personality, whether in literature, theater, film or fine arts and crafts. 

All Newspapers and Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements/Websites.

First Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY

"Graffiti” by Esther Hecht

Second Place
Nextbook, New York, NY
"American Mystic” by Stephen Vider

 


Category 9: The David Frank Award for Excellence in Personality Profiles


Division A: Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Forward, New York, NY

"The Last Word” by Toby Appleton Perl

Second Place
j. the Jewish news weekly of Northern California, San Francisco, CA
"A Legal Odyssey” by Stacey Palevsky

Division B: Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
The Dayton Jewish Observer, Dayton, OH
"Honoring Her Father’s Memory” by Marshall Weiss

Second Place
The Jewish Journal Boston North, Salem, MA
"Artist Draws Inspiration From Rare Illness” by Susan Jacobs

Division C: Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements/Websites.

First Place

Nextbook, New York, NY
"On Literary Love” by David Bezmozgis

Second Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY
"Michael Chabon” by Rachel Pomerance

 


Category 10: Excellence in Overall Graphic Design


Division A: Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Baltimore Jewish Times, Baltimore, MD
Lisa Drobek

Second Place
Forward, New York, NY

Kurt Hoffman

Third Place
Cleveland Jewish News, Beachwood, OH
"Business Development: Building a Better City”

Division B: Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Atlanta Jewish Times, Atlanta, GA


Second Place
Detroit Jewish News, Detroit, MI


Division C: Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements/Websites.

First Place
JVibe, Newton


Second Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY

 


Category 11: Excellence in Special Sections or Supplements


Division A: Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.

First Place
New Jersey Jewish News, Whippany, NJ

"Zero to Sixty: A Special 60th Anniversary Issue”

Second Place
New Jersey Jewish News, Whippany, NJ

"Blush”

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
St. Louis Jewish Light, St. Louis, MO

"Building Bridges: Creating Connections Between Faiths and Races”

Division C: Special Sections/Supplements/Websites.

First Place
BabagaNewz, Newton, MA

"Dreamers, Builders, and Defenders: 1900-1948”

Second Place
National Council of Jewish Women Journal, New York, NY
"Building Bridges, Bridging Divides”


Category 12: Excellence in Photography


Division A: All Newspapers.

First Place
JTA, Inc., New York, NY
"Remembering Rabin” by Brian Hendler

Second Place
New Jersey Jewish News, Whippany, NJ
"A Torch for Darfur” by Robert Wiener

Division B: Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements/Websites.

First Place

Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO
"Music, Modesty, and Memories” by Shari Valenta

Second Place
Detroit Jewish News, Detroit, MI
"Get Your Groom On” by Armando Rios


Category 13: The Noah Bee Award for Excellence in Illustration and/or Editorial Cartooning


Division A: Cartoons. All Newspapers/Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements/Websites.


First Place
The Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
"Israel Image Since Six Day War,” "Madonna ‘Ethereal Girl,’” "Sderot Voicemail” by Steve Greenberg

Division B: Illustrations. All Newspapers/Special Sections and Supplements/Websites.

First Place
Sh’ma, Newton, MA
"Denial Is Not a River in Egypt” by Saul Robbins and Amy Sunners from original photos by Ruth Messinger and Matthew Emry

Second Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY
By Contributing Artists

Category 14: Outstanding Website


Division A: Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.

First Place (Tie)
JTA, Inc., New York, NY

www.jta.org

First Place (Tie)
Forward, New York, NY
www.forward.com
Daniel Treiman

Division B: Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Chicago Jewish News, Chicago, IL
www.chicagojewishnews.com

Division C: Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
JVibe, Newton, MA
www.jvibe.com

Second Place
BabagaNewz, Newton, MA
www.babaganewz.com

Division D: Web-only publications.

First Place
Nextbook, New York, NY
www.nextbook.org



Category 15: Hadassah Award for Excellence in Writing about Women


All Newspapers and Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements/Websites.


First Place
World Jewish Digest, Chicago, IL
"Torah From the Heavens” by Ilana Kurshan

Second Place
World Jewish Digest, Chicago, IL
"Leading by Example” by Lisa Keyes


Category 16: Nefesh B’Nefesh Award for the Story of Aliyah (Special Category)


All Newspapers and Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements/Websites.

First Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY

"The Invisible Literati” by Shoshana London Sappir

Second Place

Atlanta Jewish Times, Atlanta, GA
"Letter from Israel” by Meredith Price Levitt

Sponsors

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal