Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Become a member
Site Search
The 23rd Annual Simon Rockower Award Winners
Share |


Category 1: The Louis Rapoport Award for Excellence in Commentary

Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation and magazines.

First Place
MomentWashington, DC

Dennis Prager

Second Place
Jewish StandardTeaneck, NJ

Rabbi Shammai Engelmayer

Third Place
The Forward, New York, NY

Marjorie Ingall

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
The Reporter, Vestal, NY

Judith S. Huober

Second Place
The New Standard, Columbus, OH

Noam Shpancer

Third Place
Wisconsin Jewish ChronicleMilwaukee, WI

Elana Kahn-Oren

Category 2: Award for Excellence in Single Commentary


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation and magazines.

First Place
World Jewish Digest, Chicago, IL

"Teach Your Children Well," by Shmuley Boteach

Second Place
New Jersey Jewish News, Whippany, NJ

"Talking with Presbyterians about Israel," by Daniel S. Brenner

Third Place
Hadassah MagazineNew York, NY
"The People We Love...and Create," by Sandra Hurtes

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Lilith MagazineNew York, NY

"Separate and Equal?" by Elizabeth A. Richman

Second Place
St. Louis Jewish LightSt. Louis, MO

"Zealotry Blocks Necessary Research," by Cynthia Kramer

Category 3: Award for Excellence in Editorial Writing


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation and magazines.

First Place
The Forward, New York, NY

'Hanukkah Forever New," by J.J. Goldberg

Second Place
Canadian Jewish NewsToronto, Ontario

"No Longer Forgotten Refugees," by Mordecai Ben-Dat

Third Place
The Detroit Jewish News, Southfield, MI
"In the Spirit of Kashrut," by Jonathan Friendly

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Jewish News of Greater Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ
"The 'N' word," by Deborah Sussman Susser

Second Place
Washington Jewish WeekRockville, MD
"One Organ, an Entire World," by Debra Rubin

Third Place
Jewish-Herald Voice, Houston, TX
"Wordshop"

Category 4: The Boris Smolar Award for Excellence in Comprehensive Coverage or Investigative Reporting


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.


First Place
JTA, New York, NY
"Allocating Justice," by Uriel Heilman

Second Place
Jewish Standard, Teaneck, NJ
"Falling Through the Cracks," by Abigail Klein Leichman

Third Place
The Forward, New York, NY
"Shoah Series" by Nacha Cattan and Nathaniel Popper

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Washington Jewish Week, Rockville, MD
Series: "Spiritual Counterthrusts," by Paula Amann

Second Place
Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO
"Conversion: What Has Changed in 20 Years Since Joint Conversion Ceased?" by Andrea Jacobs

Third Place
St. Louis Jewish Light, St. Louis, MO
"Changes Ahead for JCC," by Linda Matz Mantle

Category 5: Excellence in News Reporting


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.


First Place
Jewish Standard, Teaneck, NJ
"Didn't Ask; Didn't Tell," by Jacob Berkman

Second Place
JTA, New York, NY
"Thai Worker Killed in Gaza," by Dina Kraft

Third Place
The Forward, New York, NY
"Scandal Turns Sabras and Kiwis into a Prickly Pair," by Chemi Shalev

 

and 


Baltimore Jewish Times, Baltimore, MD
"Hatred's Shelf Life," by Karen Buckelew

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Deep South Jewish VoiceBirmingham, AL
"Salvaging Holiday Spirit in Mobile," by Larry Brook

Second Place
Rhode Island Jewish Voice and Herald, Providence, RI
"RI Christians, Jews Discuss Gibson's Film," by Jonathan Rubin

Third Place
The Jewish Journal North of Boston, Salem, MA
"Local Cardiologist Crusades Against Mercury in Fish," by Susan Jacobs

Category 6: Excellence in Feature Writing


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.

First Place
j. the Jewish news weekly of Northern California, San Francisco, CA
"In Harm's Way," by Joe Eskenazi

Second Place
Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
"My Father, My Hero," by Avner Hofstein

Third Place
The Forward, New York, NY
"Letter from Baghdad," by Marina Benjamin

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO
"Unlocking Secrets of the San Luis Valley," by Chris Leppek

Second Place
The Jewish Chronicle, Pittsburgh, PA
"Congregation's Demise Spells End of East End Jewry," by Jo Marks Rifkin

Third Place
Cleveland Jewish News, Beachwood, OH
"Her Mission: Rescuing Remaining Iraqi Jews," by Cynthia Dettelbach

Division C. Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.

First Place
Moment, Washington, DC
"Jewish Again," by Lisa Alcalay Klug

Second Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY
"Bialik's Children," by Esther Hecht

Third Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY
"Living Jewishly at All Costs," by Rahel Musleah

Category 7: Excellence in Arts and Criticism News and Features


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation and magazines.


First Place
Moment, Washington, DC
"Rhythm & Blues, Blacks & Jews," by Andrew Muchin

Second Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY
"The Call of the Wild," by Rahel Musleah

Third Place
San Diego Jewish Journal, San Diego, CA
"Stars of David," by Jeff Berkwits

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.


First Place
Jewish Herald-Voice, Houston, TX
"Letting Torture in Through the Back Door," by Aaron Howard

Second Place
Atlanta Jewish Times, Atlanta, GA
"Zap! Pow! Bam! Jewish-Inspired Superheros Take Wing at the Breman," by Fran Nachman Putney

Third Place
Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO
"Yiddish: A Very Lively Dead Language," by Chris Leppek

Category 8: The David Frank Award for Excellence in Personality Profiles


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.


First Place
The Jewish Week, New York, NY
"Status Quo With 'Lupo'," by Steve Lipman

Second Place
Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
"Home Run," by Carin Davis

Third Place
The Forward, New York, NY
"Brighton Beach to Carnegie Hall," by Wayne Hoffman

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.


First Place
Jewish Herald-Voice, Houston, TX
"Two Spheres of Sensibility," by Michael C. Duke

Second Place
Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO
"Nothing in Life Should be Abandoned to Darkness," by Andrea Jacobs

Third Place
Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO
"A Life-and-Death Sentence," by Hillel Goldberg

Division C. Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.


First Place
B'nai B'rith Magazine, Washington, DC
"A Mensch on the Bench," by Ruth Ebenstein

Second Place
Lilith, New York, NY
"HIV: The Beast in the Bedroom" by Miriam Stone

Third Place
Hadassah MagazineNew York, NY
"Simon Schama," by Andrée Aelion Brooks

Category 9: Excellence in Overall Graphic Design


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.


First Place
Jewish Exponent, Philadelphia, PA

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Atlanta Jewish Times, Atlanta, GA

Second Place
JTNews, Seattle, WA

Third Place
Connecticut Jewish Ledger, West Hartford, CT

Division C. Magazines.

First Place
Babaga Newz, Wheaton, MD

Category 10: Excellence in Special Sections or Supplements


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.


First Place
The Forward, New York, NY
"Genetics"

Second Place
The Jewish Week, New York, NY
"Directions"

Third Place
New Jersey Jewish News, Whippany, NJ
"SR!"

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Atlanta Jewish Times, Atlanta, GA
"Jewish South"

Second Place
Cleveland Jewish News, Beachwood, OH
"Weddings"

Third Place
St. Louis Jewish Light, St. Louis, MO
"Simcha Magazine"

Division C. Magazines.

First Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY
"Founders, Strivers & Equals"

Second Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY
"100 Years After Herzl"

Third Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY
"Jewish Education"

Category 11: Excellence in Photography


Division A. All Newspapers.

First Place
JTA, New York, NY
"Grieving Soldiers in Gaza" by Brian Hendler

Second Place
JTA, New York, NY
"Fighting the Fence," by Brian Hendler

Third Place
Jewish Exponent, Philadelphia, PA
"Wild Wild East," by Jordan Cassway

 

and

Detroit Jewish News, Southfield, MI
"Fighting Addiction," by Angie Baan

Division B. Magazines.


First Place
MomentWashington, DC
"21st Century Jewish Cuba," by Zion Ozeri

Second Place
Hadassah MagazineNew York, NY
"A Snip in Time," by Adriana Groisman

Third Place
Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO
"Generations Magazine" by Shari Valenta

Category 12: The Noah Bee Award for Excellence in Illustration and/or Editorial Cartooning


Division A. Cartoons. All Newspapers/Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.

First Place
Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Steve Greenberg's Cartoons

Division B. Illustrations. All Newspapers/Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.

First Place
Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Carvin Knowles' illustrations

Second Place
B'nai B'rith Magazine, Washington, DC
Matt Wuerkerπs Cover, Winter 2004

Third Place
Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Steve Greenberg's illustrations

Category 13: Jerusalem Foundation Excellence in Jerusalem Reporting


All Newspapers and Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.

First Place
Lilith, New York, NY
"Translating Zelda," by Marcia Falk

Second Place
The Jewish Week, New York, NY
"One City, Two Nations," by Steve Lipman

Third Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY
"One for the Road," by Ruth Mason

Category 14: Hadassah Award for Excellence in Writing about Women


All Newspapers and Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.

First Place
Moment, Washington, DC
"Closed Shutters No More," by Lisa Newman

Second Place
Lilith, New York, NY
"American Jewish Women from Russia: Emerging from the Matrushka Doll," by Rachel Kranson

Third Place
Lilith, New York, NY
"We Need a Playground Revolution" by Miriam Peskowitz

Category 15: American Technion Society for Excellence in Writing about Scientific and Technological Innovation Out of Israel


All Newspapers and Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.

First Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY
"The Miracle Worker," by Wendy Elliman

Category 16: Micro-Circulation Award for Excellence


All Newspapers with a circulation of 3,000 and under.

First Place
Wisconsin Jewish Chronicle, Milwaukee, WI

Second Place
The Dayton Jewish Observer, Dayton, OH

Third Place
Deep South Jewish Voice, Birmingham, AL

Category 17: Celebrate 350: Jewish Life in America Award


All Newspapers and Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.

First Place
Sh'ma: A Journal of Jewish Responsibility, Newton, MA
"Issue of Jewish Values- Democracy for 350th"

Second Place
The Jewish Week, New York, NY
"Celebrating 350th"

Third Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY
March 2004 Issue


Sponsors

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal