Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Become a member
Site Search
The 24th Annual Simon Rockower Award Winners
Share |

Category 1: The Louis Rapoport Award for Excellence in Commentary (Three column submission)


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation and magazines.

First Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY

David Klinghoffer

Second Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY

Gershom Gorenberg

Third Place
j. the Jewish news weekly of Northern California, San Francisco, CA

Rachel Sarah

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Cleveland Jewish News, Beachwood, OH

Cynthia Dettelbach

Second Place
Texas Jewish Post, Dallas, TX

Harriet P. Gross

Third Place
Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO

Hillel Goldberg

Category 2: Award for Excellence in Single Commentary


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation and magazines.

First Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY

"The More Things Change,” by Noah J. Efron

Second Place
Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

"We Must Condemn Heartless Bilge,” by Rabbi David Wolpe

Third Place
Baltimore Jewish Times, Baltimore, MD

"The Eyes Have It,” by Neil Rubin

 

and

Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
"Losing Faith,” by Rochelle Furstenberg

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Atlanta Jewish Times, Atlanta, GA

"A Flood of Biblical Proportions,” by Michael Jacobs

Second Place
St. Louis Jewish Light, St. Louis, MO

"Pro-Choice about Quality of Life for Women, Children,” by Nancy Siteman

Category 3: Award for Excellence in Editorial Writing


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation and magazines


 First Place

Jewish Exponent, Philadelphia, PA
"The Real Threat Doesn’t Come From Missionaries,” by Jonathan Tobin

Second Place
Detroit Jewish News, Southfield, MI

"Keeping Religion Separate,” by George Cantor

Third Place
The Jerusalem Post, Jerusalem, Israel

"A Test of Our Society”


Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation


First Place
Washington Jewish Week, Rockville, MD

"Keep Religion in the Ten Commandments,” by Debra Rubin

Second Place
Atlanta Jewish Times, Atlanta, GA

"The Wrong Approach,” by Michael Jacobs

Third Place
Jewish News of Greater Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ

"Put Faith Back in Its Place,” by Deborah Sussman Susser

Category 4: The Boris Smolar Award for Excellence in Comprehensive Coverage or Investigative Reporting

 

Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.


First Place
JTA, Inc., New York, NY

"Tainted Teachings: Islam & Education,” by Lisa Hostein and JTA Staff

Second Place
The Jerusalem Post, Jerusalem, Israel

"Series on Ethiopia,” by Uriel Heilman

Third Place
JTA, Inc., New York, NY

"AIPAC probe roils lobbying community,” by Ron Kampeas and Matthew E. Berger

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Deep South Jewish Voice, Birmingham, AL

"Devastating Blow” (Hurricane Katrina coverage), by Larry Brook

Second Place
St. Louis Jewish Light, St. Louis, MO

"St. Louisans Offer Helping Hands,” by Linda Matz Mantle and other Hurricane Katrina coverage in the 9/14/05 issue

Third Place
Chicago Jewish News, Skokie, IL

"Presbyterians Against Israel,” by Pauline Dubkin Yearwood

Category 5: Excellence in News Reporting

Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Baltimore Jewish Times, Baltimore, MD

"The Two Faces of Deli,” by Alan H. Feiler

Second Place
JTA, Inc., New York, NY

"Israelis Sneak into New Orleans,” by Chanan Tigay

Third Place
Detroit Jewish News, Southfield, MI

"I Truly Had Everything,” by Ronelle Grier

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.


First Place
Chicago Jewish News, Skokie, IL

"Gag Order,” by Pauline Dubkin Yearwood

Second Place
Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO

"Air Force Academy: Cadets: Preyed Upon? Prayed Upon? Left Alone?” by Andrea Jacobs

Third Place
Washington Jewish Week, Rockville, MD

"Teshuvah Tested: Shul Copes with 30-Year-Old Offense,” by Eric Fingerhut

Category 6: Excellence in Feature Writing


Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation. 


First Place
The Jewish Standard, Teaneck, NJ

"The Marketing of Matisyahu and Why You Should Care,” by Jacob Berkman

Second Place
The Jewish Week, New York, NY

"Keeping the Faith on the Great Plains,” by Robert Goldblum

Third Place
World Jewish Digest, Chicago, IL

"People of the Blog,” by Sarah Bronson

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Chicago Jewish News, Skokie, IL

"Special Buddies,” by Pauline Dubkin Yearwood

Second Place
The Jewish Voice & Herald, Providence, RI

"Putting Shaare Tzedek to Rest,” by Jonathan Rubin

Third Place
Cleveland Jewish News, Beachwood, OH

"Free Spirits and Torah Scholars,” by Lila Hanft

Division C. Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.

First Place
Moment, Washington, DC

"Great Love Stories from the Holocaust,” by Menachem Rosensaft and Lisa Newman

Second Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY

"Neighbors: Across Shifting Sands,” by David Weiss

Third Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY

"Finding a Village,” by Rahel Musleah

Category 7: Excellence in Arts and Criticism News and Features

Division A. Critical analysis/review, usually of a single artistic endeavor, whether in literature, theater, film or fine arts and crafts.

All Newspapers and Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.

First Place
Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

"Larry David Died for Our Sins,” by Tom Teicholz

Second Place
Moment, Washington, DC

"How I Escaped Cold War Romania,” by Andrei Codrescu

Third Place
Jewish Family Life: JBooks.com, Newton Upper Falls, MA

"The Hazards of Making ‘The Case for Israel,’” by Alan Dershowitz

Division B. Reporting on an artistic endeavor, trend, movement or personality, whether in literature, theater, film or fine arts and crafts. 

All Newspapers and Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.

First Place
Jewish Woman, Washington, DC

"Ancient Voices, Modern Wisdom,” by Rahel Musleah

Second Place
Jewish Exponent, Philadelphia, PA

"Playing Out ‘A Sense of History,’” by Bryan Schwartzman

Third Place
Nextbook.org, New York, NY

"Winter Camp,” by Stephen Vider

Category 8: The David Frank Award for Excellence in Personality Profiles

 

Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.


First Place
j. the Jewish weekly of Northern California, San Francisco, CA

"In This Corner: San Mateo’s World Champion Kickboxer Brian Schwartz,” by Joe Eskenazi

Second Place
Baltimore Jewish Times, Baltimore, MD

"The Energy of Richard Joel,” by Ira Rifkin

Third Place
Detroit Jewish News, Southfield, MI

"A True Visionary,” by Shelli Liebman Dorfman

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO

"Six Decade Nightmare Over,” by Chris Leppek

Second Place
Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO

"Hotel Rwanda Speaks,” by Andrea Jacobs

Third Place
Deep South Jewish Voice, Birmingham, AL

"No Typical Day in Fight Against Difficult Foe,” by Judith Michaelson

Division C. Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.

First Place
Moment, Washington, DC

"The Heresy of Nosson Slifkin,” by Jennie Rothenberg

Second Place
Moment, Washington, DC

"Bob Dylan: The Unauthorized Spiritual Biography,” by Nadine Epstein and Rebecca Frankel

Third Place
Moment, Washington, DC
"The Harmony & Dissonance of Daniel Barenboim,” by Jennie Rothenberg

Category 9: Excellence in Overall Graphic Design

Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.

First Place
j. the Jewish news weekly of Northern California, San Francisco, CA


Second Place
Detroit Jewish News, Southfield, MI

Third Place
Baltimore Jewish Times, Baltimore, MD

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation

First Place

The Atlanta Jewish Times, Atlanta, GA

Second Place
Cleveland Jewish News, Beachwood, OH
Frida Kon

Third Place
Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO

Hillel Goldberg

Division C. Magazines/Special Sections or Supplements.

First Place
Babaganewz, Wheaton, MD


Second Place
JVibe, Newton Upper Falls, MA

Third Place
B’nai B’rith Magazine, Washington, DC
Mark Wright

Category 10: Excellence in Special Sections or Supplements

 

Division A. Newspapers over 15,000 circulation.

 

First Place

The Jewish Week, New York, NY
"Directions”

Second Place
The Jewish Standard, Teaneck, NJ

"Jewish Standard Guide to Jewish Life”

Third Place
Detroit Jewish News, Southfield, MI

"Celebrate!”
Alan Hitsky

Division B. Newspapers under 15,000 circulation.

First Place
Intermountain Jewish News, Denver, CO

"Colorado’s Holocaust Survivors and Escapees,”
Shany Kukawka, Tamar Lightstone and Hillel Goldberg

Second Place
Jewish Press of Omaha, Omaha, NE

"The Path to Judaism”

Third Place
St. Louis Jewish Light, St. Louis, MO

"The Disengagement Summer”

Division C. Magazines.

First Place
Babaganewz, Newton Upper Falls, MA

"Making a Home in America”

Second Place
NCJW Journal, New York, NY
"Crossing the Line Between Religion and State: Will Liberty Survive?”

Category 11: Excellence in Photography


Division A. All Newspapers.

 

First Place

JTA, Inc., New York, NY
"Sea of Soldiers,” by Brian Hendler

Second Place
The Jewish Week, New York, NY

"Directions,” by Michael Datikash

Third Place
JTA, Inc., New York, NY

"Leaving Gaza,” by Brian Hendler

Division B. Magazines.

First Place
Moment, Washington, DC

"Great Love Stories from the Holocaust,” by Lloyd Wolf

Second Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY

"Photo Treasure in the Attic,” by Paul Goldman

Third Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY

"So What’s the Big Megilla?” by Hanan Isachar, John Goodman, Eddie Gerald, Menahem Kahana, Gil Cohen Magen, Uriel Sinai

Category 12: The Noah Bee Award for Excellence in Illustration and/or Editorial Cartooning

Division A. Cartoons. All Newspapers/Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.

First Place

Florida Jewish News, Hollywood, FL
Cox & Forkum

Second Place
Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Steve Greenberg

Division B. Illustrations. All Newspapers/Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.

First Place
Hadassah Magazine, New York, NY


Second Place
Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Steve Greenberg

Category 13: Hadassah Award for Excellence in Writing about Women


All Newspapers and Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements


First Place

Women’s League Outlook Magazine, New York, NY
"A Movement Transformed, Women’s Ordination and Conservative Judaism,” by Penny Leifer and contributions by Rhonda Kahn

Second Place
Jewish Woman, Washington, DC

"The Science of Success,” by Debra Nussbaum Cohen

 

and


World Jewish Digest, Chicago, IL
"On Being Single, Alone and...Fulfilled,” by Tobin Belzer

Third Place
Western Massachusetts Jewish Ledger, West Hartford, CT

"Expert on Domestic Violence Gains Local Attention,” by Doug Chandler

Category 14: American Technion Society for Excellence in Writing about Scientific and Technological Innovation Out of Israel


All Newspapers and Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.

 

First Place

Baltimore Jewish Times, Baltimore, MD
"Milk, Honey and High Tech,” by Barbara Pash

Second Place
Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles., Los Angeles, CA
Stem Cell Series by Adam Wills

Category 15: Micro-Circulation Award for Excellence

All Newspapers with a circulation of 3,000 and under.

Insufficient entries

Category 16: Nefesh B’Nefesh Award for The Story of Aliyah

All Newspapers and Magazines/Special Sections and Supplements.

First Place
Babaganewz, Wheaton, MD

"On Eagles’ Wings: Operation Solomon,” by Devra Newberger Speregen

Second Place
Hadassah Magazine

"Aliya of the East Wind,” by Wendy Elliman

Third Place
The Canadian Jewish News, Toronto, Ontario
"Canadian Lives Out Father’s Dream,” by Lisa Alcalay Klug


Sponsors

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal